Privacy Policy

URBAN FITNESS TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Terms and Conditions

Urban Fitness Club – Policy Respecting Your Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information
At Urban Fitness Ltd. our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Electronic Documents Act of Canada
We want you to understand why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

Accountability
Urban Fitness Ltd. is responsible for your personal information under its control.

Personal Information
Personal information is information that can be used to identify and/or contact you as an individual. This includes such information as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number and the like.

Purposes
Urban Fitness Ltd. collects personal information for the following purposes:
to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them.
to determine your eligibility for membership and for receiving our products and services.
to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date.
to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our clubs more responsive to your needs.
to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Urban Fitness Ltd. may also collect information regarding the frequency of your visits to its clubs and about the specific equipment, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.

Urban Fitness Ltd. wants to hear from its members regarding any issues or comments they may have with respect to their memberships or any services offered by our clubs. We may record this information and transmit it to our clubs in order to address them in the appropriate manner. We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data, is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Consent
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member of Urban Fitness Ltd., you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services. We will advise you when you refuse or withdraw your consent of the what impact that will have on what we are able to provide. For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact your local Urban Fitness Club location and Manager.

Third-party Disclosure
Urban Fitness Ltd. is not in the business of selling member information to others. We do contract with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also provide information to a reputable third-party advertising company for the purpose of developing future campaigns and gathering survey information. We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, Urban Fitness Ltd. will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Urban Fitness Ltd. may, however, disclose information in the following cases:
to our lawyer
to a police force, if required by law
to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement
to a government agency that can oblige us to do so
in emergency situations in which life, health or safety of a member is in danger;
to all other persons authorized by law or
to an agent retained by Urban Fitness Ltd. in connection with the collection of your account

Retention
We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is stored in a secure facility until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy
Urban Fitness Ltd. strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made in writing to our Manager of Member Privacy, at the address below.

Safeguards
Your personal information is secure within Urban Fitness Ltd. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Member Access
In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, Urban Fitness Ltd. has designated a Manager of Member Privacy. In addition to answering inquiries, the Manager of Member Privacy is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the Manager of Member Privacy by mail, FAX or email at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Manager of Member Privacy has received the inquiry. Urban Fitness Ltd. can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

Funds
All funds are in Canadian Dollars.

URBAN FITNESS FOR THE BEST GROUP CLASSES AND PERSONAL TRAINING

Urban Fitness is the best Vancouver fitness club where you can enroll in Boot Camps, Kickboxing, MMA, Self Defence, Core, ObstacleFit, TRX, Barre, Zumba, Insanity, Tabata, Pilates, Combat and Yoga. Get results with the best instructors, reasonable prices, non-intimidating, female friendly, no contracts and pay as you go. Look good, get healthy and lose pounds guaranteed.